The POPI Act (POPIA)

Are you ready for POPIA enforcement?

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) was proclaimed by the President on July 2020 and from 1 July 2021, any person or organisation that keeps any type of records relating to the personal information of anyone, including companies as a juristic person, is required to comply or face very heavy fines.

“The biggest impact will be on South African organisations that have personal information, special personal information, children’s information or account numbers,” explains Lee Roelofse, head of Infinity Academy.

“Our online course details the requirements needed to comply with the Act, who is responsible for this compliance and the stiff fines and penalties that arise from non-compliance. It explains collecting, recording, organising, updating, storing, distributing, destroying or deleting personal information.”

The course covers:

  • Introduction to the POPIA and personal information
  • Eight conditions for lawful processing of personal information
  • Implementation in an organisation
  • Implications in direct marketing
  • General exclusions
  • Trans-border information flows
  • Impact on an organisation
  • Risks and consequences of non-compliance

“The Act will significantly affect financial services, healthcare, education and marketing organisations, who carry much of the country’s personal information. Also of concern will be those firms that have what is deemed special personal information. This includes all information relating to a person’s religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometric information or criminal behaviour. “POPIA only applies to companies or organisations who are located within South Africa, with the exception of entities that make use of automated processing means in South Africa, such as social media companies.

“The R500 online course is excellent for those companies that have already begun with the process but for those that are still in the early stages, we offer a DIY manual for R795; a DIY procedure manual at R595 or full implementation onsite at R1 180. For more details call 084-599-6013, email popi@tssg.org.za or enrol online at https://iacademy.co.za/courses/popi-act-awareness/,” concludes Roelofse

Situated in the industrial heart of Gauteng, Infinity Academy offers onsite, offsite and online short courses designed for industrial, medium and small commercial businesses. These present invaluable skills for staff and management, including essential office services, management practices and OH&S requirements. It has developed specialised courses for real estate brokers and sales and marketing staff. It trains HR practitioners to meet skills development facilitation prerequisites and offers accredited long courses. It has Level 2 BBBEE compliance.

Issued on behalf of:      Infinity Academy (Pty) Ltd, 30, 4th Avenue, Benoni Tel: (011)425-1627

 

 

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *