The Company’s Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 30 June 2021 (“effective Date”) Read this Private Policy carefully before browsing this website or using any of our services.
Your continual use of this website indicates that you have both read and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. You cannot use this website if you do not accept this policy.
IAcademy (hereinafter called The Company) commits and adheres to both POPIA “The Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 as well as PAIA “The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000” as well as other legislation as set out by The South African Government. We have developed both a PAIA Manual and Procedures as well as POPIA Manual and Procedures.

  • The POPIA Manual and Procedures- The POPIA Manual and Procedures are available on request at our offices at 30, 4th Avenue, Northmead, Benoni.
  • The PAIA Manual and Procedures- The PAIA Manual is available on this website for your perusal including the list of what records are voluntary available and which records require formal process as set our by our Access to Information Procedure in obtaining documents and records.

Private Policy.
Personal information is thus understood in accordance with the definition provided in both POPIA and PAIA (“the Acts”.).Refer to Terms and Definition POPIA(Chapter 1- definitions and purpose) and PAIA (Part 1 Introductory Provisions, Chapter 1 definitions and interpretations) in chapter 1;

  • The Company also adheres to the principles for electronically collecting personal information as outlined in the Acts, and the further legislation referred to therein.
  • We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of any Personal Information in our possession adopting this Private Policy we wish to balance our business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy as well as adhere to POPIA.
  • We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information which is held by our Company both electronically and on the physical site.
  • We also advise that you do not share your personal information with any other unrecognised and unrecognised sites;
  •  Users/data subjects will be prompted to register an account with The Company. In so  doing, users may be asked to provide the following personal information:
    •        Firstname,
    •        Surname,
    •        Nickname,
    •        Email address.
  •  We will attempt to limit the types of personal information we process to only that to which you consent including online registrations, newsletters, surveys, professional announcements, SMS, WhatsApp and other services, to the extent necessary, you agree to this Private   Policy which constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of POPIA.
  • All payment information is captured through this website. and are secured, processed and transacted through the secure portal of ”woo commerce” Further, The Company shall not retain payment information on behalf of its users/data subjects;
  • We will not collect, use, or disclose any sensitive information, except with your specific consent or in the circumstance permitted by law;
  •  In addition, as a registered data subject (in context of sale) to our site is an indication that the data subject approves “optin” for current and  future marketing by our Company;
  •  Personal Information collected from users/data subject shall only be accessed by The Companies’ employees, representatives, and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons;
  • We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by our Company will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

Embedded content from other websites
 Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles etc) Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
The Constitution of South Africa 1996
The Company additionally recognises that section 14 of the Constitution of South Africa, 1996,  provides that everyone has the right to privacy which includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination, and use of said information and that the State must respect, protect, promote and fulfil the rights in the Bill of Rights, bearing in mind that consonant with the constitutional values of democracy and openness, the need for economic and social progress, within the framework of the information society, requires the removal of unnecessary impediments to the free flow of information, including personal information and to regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in the manner that gives effect to the right of privacy subject to the justifiable limitation that is aimed at protecting other rights and important interests. Should there be any concerns about personal information held by our Company, please contact our Information Officer in writing: name and email address.
Analytics
The Company uses Analytics for this website’s internal viewer research purposes. It indicates the audience viewing the website including age, gender, interests, devices and location.
Security Breach
While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide us, we  will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments, the Company does however follow the following steps in the event of a breach or unauthorised access to personal information as set out by our POPIA Manual:

  • Report such a breach to the Information Regulator or
  • Inform the data subject of such a breach if the personal information is held by The Company.
  • Ensure Backups of this site are retained on a monthly basis.

Contact Details
 Our website is https://www.iacademy.co.za or https://www.infinityacade,y.co.za
 Information Officer: Lee Roelofse
 Tel: (011)425 1627
 Email: admin@iadacemy.co.za/lee@infinityacademy.co.za
 Infinity Academy Pty Ltd, 30, 4th Avenue, Northmead, Benoni, Gauteng